Privacy Policy

Circle Digital Marketing does not generally collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except for when a user opt into receiving our newsletter, uses our contact us form, or if you have had previous communications with a representative of Circle Digital Marketing. If we collect such information, you may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time. The retention period for your data depends on the relationship with us, we need to retain customer and client data for a period of 7 years, for none customer / client data we retain this information for a period of 5 years. We will respond to your request in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to eoghan@circledigitalmarketing.ie

You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change the sort of information about you that Circle Digital Marketing may have collected.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your data.

Information We Collect 

We only collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you email us or by using our online Contact Us or other forms; or if you report a problem with our Site. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also collect Data automatically when you navigate through the use of Cookies.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Contact information, business name, business representative, business address, contact telephone number, email address, your IP address, your browser type, and or your referring URL.

 

Lawfulness of Processing

There are six alternative ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data may be established under the GDPR.

It is Circle Digital Marketing’s policy to identify the appropriate basis for processing and to document it, in accordance with the regulation. The options are described in brief in the following sections.

1. Consent

Unless it is necessary for a reason allowable in the GDPR, Circle Digital Marketing will always obtain explicit consent from a data subject to collect and process their data. Transparent information about our usage of their personal data will be provided to data subjects at the time that consent is obtained and their rights with regard to their data explained, such as the right to withdraw consent.

2. Performance of a Contract

Where the personal data collected and processed are required to fulfil a contract with the data subject, explicit consent is not required. This will often be the case where the contract cannot be completed without the personal data in question for instance a delivery of product cannot be completed without a delivery address and or Eircode.

3. Legal Obligation

If the personal data is required to be collected and processed in order to comply with the law, then explicit consent is not required. This may be the case for some data related to employment and taxation for example, and for many areas addressed by the public sector.

4. Vital Interests of the Data Subject

In a case where the personal data are required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, then this may be used as the lawful basis of the processing. Circle Digital Marketing will retain reasonable, documented evidence that this is the case, whenever this reason is used as the lawful basis of the processing of personal data.

5. Task Carried Out in the Public Interest

Where Circle Digital Marketing needs to perform a task that it believes is in the public interest or as part of an official duty then the data subject’s consent will not be requested. The assessment of the public interest or official duty will be documented and made available as evidence where required.

6. Legitimate Interests

If the processing of specific personal data is in the legitimate interests of Circle Digital Marketing and is judged not to affect the rights and freedoms of the data subject in a significant way, then this may be defined as the lawful reason for the processing. Again, the reasoning behind this view will be documented.

 

Use of Your Data

We may use your Data where necessary for our legitimate business interests, including:

-To improve or site design, layout and content

- To ensure our site is presented in the most effective manner for each user and their devices

- To compile statistical data on the use of our site

- To notify you about changes to our service

- We make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details we collect with any individual, unless required to disclose such information by law. We may use your Data to comply with any legal obligations.

- We will store your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law. 

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not disclose your data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into. Where appropriate, data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Your rights

You are legally entitled to a photocopy of your personal data upon written request. As well as a right of access you also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your data rectified and to have the data erased. You will be provided with a photocopy of an x-ray in response to an access request.

All written requests should be addressed to; Circle Digital Marketing, Glengarriff, Co. Cork.

Your request will be dealt with in a timely manner.

It is your right to have your name removed from all practice marketing information including ‘check-up’ recalls if you do not consider this information to be in your best interest. If you wish to be removed from our appointment texting service or our marketing/mailing lists please advise our reception team.

If you do not wish to have your personal data collected, used or disclosed as described in this Statement please discuss this matter with Eoghan Quish. It is important to know that the collection, use or possible disclosure of this data may be crucial to our ability to safely provide you with the care you require; without your agreement to this process it may not be possible to undertake treatment.

If you have a complaint or concern with any aspect of how we process your personal information we would hope that you would notify Eoghan Quish in the first place. You retain the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at all times. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement or any issue that arises from it please contact us

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of information we have implemented electronic, physical and managerial practices to protect the information we collect online.

Cookies

Cookies help and allows web applications to respond to an individual. The web application can help tailor its operations to your preferences by gathering and remembering information.
Traffic log cookies are used to identify which pages are being visited most. This helps us analyse traffic and improve our website performance and content for our customer needs. This information is for statistical analysis purposes only and is not retained.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies in no way gives us access to information about you, other than the information you may have chosen to share with us, following examination of our privacy policy.
Of course, you can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, and declining may affect the performance of the website.

Website Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. On leaving circledigitalmarketing.ie domain, we have no control over the privacy or safety policies for any external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide to these websites and these sites would not be covered by this privacy statement. Please exercise caution when providing information to third parties and if in doubt look at the privacy statement applicable to the website.

 

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

Privacy Policy Updated December 2018